Wednesday, March 28, 2007

A Complaint Free World.org

Wow, I just love Wednesdays.

I'm trying extra hard today to maintain a positive attitude and not to complain about anything, since Oprah had some dude on yesterday that was giving away these "A Complaint Free World.Org" bracelets. You wear one, and try to go 21 days without complaining. If you complain, you must switch the bracelet to the other wrist, and your 21 days starts over.

I think I'll git me one of them. In the meanwhile, I'm practicing.

I am so grateful that even though my car won't start today, she is parked safely in my driveway until I can get some help in figuring out what is wrong with her.

I am grateful that I have remote access to log in to work from home, so I am not losing any productivity time while stuck at home. (Except for this post...)

I am thrilled that even when I just feel like laying on the couch, I can at least say that I am working hard to grow a little person inside me, and particularly loving the fact that it's a little girly girl. She's going to be sooo damn cute, by the way. I can feel it. Especially the cute way she has of laying her little head on my bladder.

I am grateful that I'm given the opportunity to grow and learn each day... lessons come from everywhere, even from the increasingly apparent misjudgement I seem to have about MEN in my life. Or one in particular. He's not okay, he's behaving abhorrently, and it's providing me with such a great learning opportunity for when I meet Mr. Wonderful.

I am very thankful that I have gotten to some very good AA meetings lately. I don't always want to hear what is said, but I need to hear it, apparently. It's also wonderful to have people around who totally "get" it.

I am looking forward to seeking out the company of some of my favorite women tonight... it's time to hear what's happening in their worlds, and not focus so much on my own stuff.

I have a work meeting this afternoon that I'm looking forward to... lots of good positive renewed energy is surrounding work right now, and it's exactly where I need to be focused.

I also must say that I love maternity pants. So soft, forgiving, and comfy. Elastic is good. I never want to wear anything else. I am also grateful that I am a body size right now that works for getting the hand-me-downs. A couple of years ago I would have been searching for fat lady maternity clothes, size 18+. Now I can wear the clothes that my size 10-12 friends are passing along. Of course, had all of this happened a couple of years ago, I'd have a completely different and less healthy basis for all of this. I am soooo happy that while not all of my shit is together, at least some of the major parts are in place.

4 comments:

Anonymous said...

I'm grateful that you are having a girl. They are so much more fun to dress! Deb

Rikki said...

Yay! That's the spirit. Dibs on holding the baby (after they wipe the goo off, of course).

Mom said...

I'm so glad it's a girl also. Besides being fun to dress and spoil, I can chuckle to myself that you are finally going to get what you deserve. A boy would not have given me nearly as much revenge. I can't wait for the teen years!!!

Meg Moran said...

I need one of those bracelets......sooooo, lay on the couch, be grateful for the little meg-a-bun (get it? the meg part?) and pray for Mr. Difficult. If you have to, just pray he has a hat the day his hair all falls out.

"I get up every morning determined to both change the world and have one hell of a good time . Sometimes this makes planning my day difficult." --E.B. White